Privacy Statement
We will always place your loved one first

Type of information we collect

Aged Care Connect will collect and securely store personal information including, but not limited to, client name, date of birth, primary carer street address, postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers, where it has been provided for a specific purpose, for example, applications or assessments.

With your signed consent, Aged Care Connect will also collect sensitive information relating to health when it is necessary for the application process. This may include all information provided on the My Aged Care support plan, Aged Care Client Record (ACCR), including Referral Codes, date of birth, medical history, treatment history and contact details for healthcare professionals involved with a resident’s care.

Method of collection

Personal and sensitive information is collected using online forms, verbally, business cards, direct email, and by mail.

Aged Care Connect uses Google Analytics and internal statistics to collect de-identified information about how people use our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about which pages have been visited, length of time spent on the site, and navigation pathways (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc.) and screens selected. Information collected by cookies (including IP addresses) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA.

Storage of information

Personal and sensitive information is maintained in either a locally stored hard drive, which is password protected or an online CRM database, which is also password protected. In addition, individual staff members may maintain a personal ‘contacts list’ containing personal information required for them to perform their daily duties, which is also password protected.

Hardcopy personal information is held in secure fire-resistant locked metal cabinets.

Use and disclosure of information

Personal information relating to day-to-day business is used primarily for liaising about current and future business. When personal information has been provided for a specific reason – for instance to receive newsletter updates – it is used for this purpose. Personal information relating to current and prospective clients is also used for direct marketing purposes.

Aged Care Connect will not share personal information with any other parties without permission unless it:

  • is required or authorised by law;
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to someone’s health;
  • is basic contact information required for direct marketing activities.
  • Other than information collected by Google Analytics from our websites (see above), no personal or sensitive information is disclosed to overseas recipients.

Accessing your information

You may request access to, or correction of, personal information about you that Aged Care Connect holds at any time. You may opt out of any further contact from Aged Care Connect. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, Aged Care Connect will need evidence of your identity before information about you can be accessed or changed. Please contact the Aged Care Connect Privacy Statement Officer for more information about our Privacy Statement.

You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse cookies, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

If you wish to make a complaint

Aged Care Connect is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (C2015C00089) (Cwth), and the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 (Enhancing Privacy Protection) . If you feel we have breached one or more of the Privacy Acts, you may make a complaint directly to the Aged Care Connect Privacy Statement Officer in writing. If you have not received a response within 30 days, or are dissatisfied with the response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Contact us

The Privacy Statement Officer
Aged Care Connect
abn 54 844 920 793
Phone: 1300 884 850
Effective: 1/9/2017 - v 2.05

Legal Disclaimer